🎬 2026 AI Filmmaking & Ad Agency Economics · Veo 3.1 vs. Sora 2 vs. Kling 3.0

AI Video Cost Calculator (2026): Sora 2 vs. Veo 3.1, Kling 3.0 & Runway Gen-4

Calculate your true AI video production bill across Google Veo 3.1 ($0.10–$0.40/sec), OpenAI Sora 2 ($0.10–$0.40/sec), Kling 3.0 ($0.07–$0.14/sec), and Runway Gen-4 ($0.05–$0.12/sec). Factor in your Take Retry Multiplier (3× to 6× takes per usable clip), compare flat-rate subscriptions against API billing, and generate your shareable AI Video Burn Receipt.

✔️ “Take Retry Multiplier” Real-World Burn ✔️ Veo 3.1 Audio/4K vs. Sora 2 Pro vs. Kling 3.0 ✔️ Subscription ($95–$250/mo) vs. API Break-Even

Built by R.K. · Last verified: · Checked against Google Cloud Vertex AI Veo 3.1 Pricing, BenchLM Sora 2 & Veo 3.1 API Benchmarks, and CloudZero AI Video FinOps Guide.

Sponsored

🧮 Interactive AI Video Per-Second, Retry Burn & Agency ROI Simulator

Step 1: Final Video Specs & Take Retry Multiplier
E.g. 12 clips × 5 seconds = 60-second finished video.
Most AI video models generate 5s, 8s, or 10s clips per prompt.
Crucial: 4× means you generate 4 takes to get 1 usable shot!
E.g. 8 videos/mo = 2 videos/week for a channel or client.
Optional ElevenLabs voiceover, HeyGen/Sync lip-sync, or Topaz 4K upscale.

Your True AI Video Production Cost Verdict

True Cost per Project (Inc. Retries) $98.50 $24.00 ideal 1-take cost × 4.0× retry burn
Total Monthly Production Bill $788.00/mo Across 8 projects (1,920 raw sec generated)
If Switched to Kling 3.0 Pro ($0.14/s) $36.10 / vid Saves $499.20/mo (-63%) vs current model
Effective Cost per Finished Minute $98.50 / min vs. $24.00/min advertised 1-take rate
Take-Retry Reality Check: Producing a 60-second video (12 clips × 5s) on Google Veo 3.1 Audio ($0.40/s) looks like $24.00 on paper. But with a realistic 4.0× Take Retry Multiplier (240 raw seconds generated), your true cost per video is $98.50 ($788.00/mo for 8 videos)! Prototyping rough cuts on Veo 3.1 Fast ($0.10/s) or Kling 3.0 ($0.07/s) and only rendering final takes at $0.40/s cuts your bill by over 60%.
Finished Video Runtime per Project60 sec (1.0 min)
Total Raw Seconds Generated (With 4.0× Retries)240 sec (4.0 mins)
Wasted “Cutting-Room Floor” Retry Spend per Video$72.00 wasted on takes
Hybrid Workflow Cost (Fast $0.10/s drafts + 1 final Pro take)$44.50 / video (Saves 55%!)
🧾 Shareable AI Video Burn Receipt 4.0× Retry Multiplier
My 2026 AI Video Burn Receipt (Google Veo 3.1 Audio): 60s finished video × 4.0x take retries = 240s generated → $98.50/video ($788/mo for 8 videos) vs $36.10/video on Kling 3.0 Pro! Calculate yours at UltimateInfoGuide.com/ai-video-cost-calculator/
Step 1: Compare Flat Subscriptions vs. Pay-Per-Second API
25 raw mins/mo = 1,500 seconds (~300 five-second takes/mo).

Subscription vs. Raw API Break-Even Verdict

Flat Subscription Monthly Cost $95.00/mo Saves $205.00/mo vs pay-per-second API!
Pay-Per-Second API Cost $300.00/mo 1,500 raw seconds × $0.20/sec
Exact Break-Even Volume 7.9 raw mins/mo 95 five-second takes/month
Effective Cost per 5s Take on Sub $0.32 / take vs. $1.00 / take on raw API
Subscription vs. API Verdict: Generating 25 raw minutes/month (1,500 seconds = 300 five-second takes) at $0.20/sec costs $300.00/month on raw API keys. A flat $95.00/month subscription saves you $205.00/month—and breaks even at just 7.9 raw minutes (95 five-second takes) per month!
Total 5-Second Takes Generated per Month300 takes / mo
API Cost per 5-Second Take$1.00 / take
Break-Even 5-Second Takes per Month95 takes / mo
Step 1: Client Retainer or Channel Ad Revenue vs. AI Cost
Agency deliverable price or YouTube/TikTok sponsorship + ad payout.
Used to calculate production cost savings vs. traditional video.

Agency & Creator Production Margin Verdict

Net Profit per Video $1,071.50 71.4% net operating margin!
Total AI + Human Production Cost $428.50 $98.50 AI compute + $330.00 editing labor
Savings vs. Traditional Shoot +$3,071.50 87.8% cheaper than $3,500 traditional shoot
AI Compute Share of Revenue 6.6% Healthy agency target: under 12% of fee
Agency Margin Verdict: Combining $98.50 in AI video generation (including retries) with $330.00 in human editing (6 hrs × $55/hr) brings your total production cost to $428.50. On a $1,500 client deliverable, you keep $1,071.50 net profit (71.4% margin) while saving $3,071.50 (87.8%) compared to a traditional $3,500 shoot!
Monthly Net Profit (AcrossAll Monthly Projects)$8,572 / mo
Effective Hourly Earnings (Net Profit ÷ Editor Hours)$195.25 / hr
🖥️ Running local open-weight AI models or comparing LLM API tokens? Check GPU VRAM requirements or token costs in our companion tools.
Sponsored
✅ 3 AI Video Production Cost Rules Every Creator & Agency Should Know in 2026: (1) The “Take Retry Multiplier” Rule: Never budget AI video at a 1:1 ratio. Commercial AI directors average 3 to 6 generated takes per usable final clip—meaning a 1-minute finished spot requires 3 to 6 minutes of billed generation. (2) The Hybrid Draft-to-Pro Workflow: Draft your camera blocking and prompt timing on Veo 3.1 Fast ($0.10/sec) or Kling 3.0 Standard ($0.07/sec), and only switch to Veo 3.1 Audio ($0.40/sec) or Sora 2 Pro ($0.40/sec) for the final hero render—cutting total compute spend by 55% to 70%. (3) Use Flat Subscriptions for Exploration: If you generate more than 8 to 15 raw minutes of video per month, flat-rate web plans beat raw API billing.

Quick Answer: How much does AI video generation cost per second and per minute in 2026?

In 2026, commercial AI video APIs bill per second of generated video: budget/fast tiers (Runway Gen-4 Turbo, Kling 3.0 Standard, Veo 3.1 Fast, and Sora 2 720p) cost $0.05 to $0.10 per second ($3.00 to $6.00 per generated minute); standard 1080p tiers (Veo 3.1 Standard, Sora 2 1080p, Kling 3.0 Pro, and Runway Gen-4) cost $0.12 to $0.20 per second ($7.20 to $12.00 per generated minute); and flagship cinema tiers with native audio or 4K (Google Veo 3.1 Audio/4K and OpenAI Sora 2 Pro) cost $0.40 per second ($24.00 per generated minute)—or roughly $72 to $120 per finished minute once you factor in a 3× to 5× take-retry ratio.

1. 2026 AI Video Model Pricing Comparison Table (Per Second, Per 5s Clip & Per Minute)

Here is the verified October 2026 side-by-side pricing benchmark across the top 10 AI video generation models, showing both the raw 1-take API cost and the realistic 4× take-retry cost per finished minute:

AI Video Model & TierResolution & AudioAPI Cost / SecCost per 5-Sec ClipRaw 1-Take Cost / MinReal Cost / Finished Min (4× Retries)
🔊 Google Veo 3.1 Standard + Audio / 4K1080p / 4K + Native Audio$0.40 / sec$2.00 / clip$24.00 / min$96.00 / finished min
🎥 Google Veo 3.1 Standard (Video Only)1080p Silent Video$0.20 / sec$1.00 / clip$12.00 / min$48.00 / finished min
⚡ Google Veo 3.1 Fast / Lite720p–1080p Fast Draft$0.10 / sec$0.50 / clip$6.00 / min$24.00 / finished min
🔥 OpenAI Sora 2 Pro1080p Cinema Physics$0.40 / sec$2.00 / clip$24.00 / min$96.00 / finished min
🎬 OpenAI Sora 2 Standard 1080p1080p Standard$0.20 / sec$1.00 / clip$12.00 / min$48.00 / finished min
📱 OpenAI Sora 2 Standard 720p720p Social / Storyboard$0.10 / sec$0.50 / clip$6.00 / min$24.00 / finished min
🌟 Kling 3.0 Pro (With Audio)1080p + Native Audio$0.14 / sec$0.70 / clip$8.40 / min$33.60 / finished min
💰 Kling 3.0 Standard720p–1080p B-Roll$0.07 / sec$0.35 / clip$4.20 / min$16.80 / finished min
🎞️ Runway Gen-4 Standard1080p Motion Control$0.12 / sec$0.60 / clip$7.20 / min$28.80 / finished min
🚀 Runway Gen-4 Turbo720p–1080p High-Speed$0.05 / sec$0.25 / clip$3.00 / min$12.00 / finished min

2. Frequently Asked Questions: AI Video Generation Costs (2026)

Why is my real AI video bill 3× to 5× higher than the per-second rate card?
Every AI video API charges for generated seconds, not kept seconds. In professional production, getting consistent character faces, natural hand physics, and exact camera movement typically takes 3 to 5 prompt iterations per shot. Always multiply the raw per-minute API rate by your team’s average Take Retry Multiplier (3× to 5×).
How can I lower my Google Veo 3.1 or Sora 2 production costs without losing quality?
Use a two-stage pipeline: (1) generate your first 3 prompt iterations using Image-to-Video keyframes (generating still Midjourney/Flux frames at $0.03 each until the composition is perfect) and test motion on Veo 3.1 Fast ($0.10/s) or Kling 3.0 ($0.07/s); then (2) run a single final pass on Veo 3.1 Audio ($0.40/s) or Sora 2 Pro ($0.40/s). This cuts your retry burn by more than half.
Does Google Veo 3.1 charge extra for native audio generation?
Yes. On Vertex AI and Gemini API rate cards, Veo 3.1 Standard video-only generation is priced around $0.20/second, while enabling synchronized native audio (dialogue, Foley sound effects, and ambient score) or 4K output doubles the rate to $0.40/second.

Official AI Video Pricing Sources & References

Explore More AI, Creator & E-Commerce Calculators

⚠️ AI Video Pricing Disclaimer: This calculator provides educational and production-budgeting estimates based on published API and subscription rate cards from Google Cloud (Vertex AI Veo 3.1), OpenAI (Sora 2), Kuaishou (Kling 3.0), and Runway (Gen-4) current as of October 2026. Actual costs depend on resolution, audio generation toggles, batch discounts, and enterprise commitments.

Advertisements

Scroll to Top